Privacy

Data Privacy Policy

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of German data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the General Data Protection Regulation from the EU. The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

We reserve the right to adjust the content of this privacy policy from time to time. It is therefore advisable to take note of the data protection declaration at regular intervals. This privacy policy describes the handling and the way of processing your data. It also provides information about the services of other providers whose services we use as part of the operation of our website.

Contact details of our company.

The owner of this website is:
Barghorn GmbH & Co.KG
Barghorn Verwaltungs-GmbH (P.h.G.)
Dipl.-Wirtsch.-Ing. Gunnar Barghorn
Am Sieltief 1, 26919 Brake
E-Mail: info (et) barghorn.de
Tel.: 04401-9808-0
Fax: 04401-9808-43

Our Data protection officer is responsible for the compliance and control of the data protection obligations of   Barghorn GmbH & Co.KG und der Barghorn Verwaltungs-GmbH (P.h.G.) He will be happy to provide you with information and questions:
Peter Segebade
Am Sieltief 1, 26919 Brake
Tel. 04401 9808-15
Fax. 04401 9808-9915
E-Mail: P.Segebade (et) barghorn.de

Personal data

are automatically collected and processed on this website only to the extent that is technically necessary:
The technically necessary scope is determined by the Sever log files (log-files) which are automatically created by each visitor of our website by our server. This is necessary to ensure operation and security. The only personal information we store is the IP address that you are currently using at the time of your visit to our website. For us it is not possible to obtain further personal data about you, only by your IP address.
If we collect personal data on this website, this is done with your express consent. This is, for example, the notification of your name and your telephone number in a contact form.

Use and disclosure of personal data

The personal data collected within the framework of these web pages are only used for contract processing and processing of your inquiries. Personal data (e.g. name, address, telephone) will only be collected and processed on this website with your explicit consent. You actively give consent for example by using a contact form. In no case will the collected data be sold.
We transmit your personal data to third parties ► If you have given your express consent with respect to DSGVO Art 6 (1) in point A or ► If this is necessary and legally permissible for the settlement of contractual relationships with respect to DSGVO Art 6 (1) In point B ► If this appears to defend legal claims and we can assume that you have no overriding interest in the non-disclosure of your data with respect to DSGVO Art 6 (1), point F and ► If for the transmission of the data a Legal obligation exists in relation to DSGVO Art 6 point 1 under point C.

If we have stored data from you, you have the right to transfer your data on your instructions to your hands in machine-readable form. If you require this machine-readable transmission to a third party, we will comply with this request if it is technically feasible.

Confirmation, information, correction, blocking, deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.

Information: In accordance with article 15 of the DSGVO: You can always receive free information about your personal data. For this you will find information about the origin of the data, the purpose of the storage and the planned or intended storage period. We also provide information as to whether your data has been transferred to a third country or to other service providers.

Correction: You have the right to correct the data stored with us and to have them supplement if necessary. If, therefore, a factual error is identified by the aforementioned information, we will rectify your data accordingly in respect of article 16 of the DSGVO

Limitation: You can have your personal data restricted to us. This regulation is in the event of disagreement over the lawful processing. This is the case if the correctness of your stored data is disputed, the processing in your view was unlawful, but you reject a deletion in order to enforce any legal claims. More details can be found in article 17 of the DSGVO.

Blocking/Revocation: You can have your personal data blocked by us or revoke your consent for processing. For control purposes, so that the data lock can be observed by us, then your data is stored in a lock file and otherwise not used further. Further use by us is thus excluded in relation to article 7 of the DSGVO.

Deletion: You can have your personal data deleted with us. We then delete the data associated with your person from our computer systems in accordance with article 17 of the DSGVO. Also known as ‘ right to be forgotten ‘ in relation to article 17 of the DSGVO.

Exceptions: For business and accounting, our data is subject to a portion of the retention or retention obligation. In the case of archiving, a possible lock note is archived with. In case of a retention obligation, your data will be kept within the limits of the statutory retention periods.

For the execution of the information, restriction, correction, blocking or deletion please contact the above mentioned contact person. As a rule, a short message to the above e-mail address is sufficient. This applies in particular to opposition or revocation of consent.

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted once you leave our website.

To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website. We use Cookies on the basis of § 15 para. 3 TMG or Article 6 (1) Under point F of the DSGVO.

Most browsers automatically store cookies from Internet pages. You can prevent cookies from being set by settings in your browser. For many browsers there are also so-called add-ons that can manage the cookie settings in your browser. Third-party cookies can be managed via https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices (EU) or Https://optout.aboutads.info (USA).

Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected: – type and version of the browser you use – operating system – websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL) – websites that you visit – date and time of your visit – your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Server location and data security

According to our provider, the location of the server of this website is located in Germany. Since different data centers work together in times of cloud technology, there are several possible locations. For example in Frankfurt, Regensburg, Karlsruhe, Falkenstein or Munich.
We use current software/technology on our server systems. We protect your data stored on our servers against the access of third parties and against tampering. We adapt to the technical development and modernize the safety close to the regular basis.

Storage time

We work according to the principle of data economy and delete all data when it is no longer needed. We adhere to the statutory retention periods. In particular, inquiries will be deleted after a reasonable period of time. We decide the appropriate time based on the quality of the request. As a rule, inquiries without further contact are deleted after one year from our data processing system.

Right of Appeal

Our office for data protection is the country data protection in Lower Saxony. If you have any objections to our implementation of data protection laws, we would be glad to hear from you directly. Of course they also have the right to complain directly.

Persons under the age of 18

are not allowed to transmit personal data to us without the consent of the parent. We do not request personal data from persons under 18 years of age. Should we receive such data we will try to inform the legal guardian in individual cases.

Contacting Us

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact us, either by email and/or by using a contact form. In such event, information provided by the user is stored for the purpose of facilitating communications with the user. No data is transferred to third parties. Nor is any of this information matched to any information that may be collected by other components of our website.

At this point, however, we would like to point out the general dangers of Internet use. Data is not always transmitted securely on the Internet. For example, the content of an e-mail can be read or manipulated by third parties if it is not transmitted in encrypted form. Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for the security and protection of the transfer of confidential content, such as your inquiries sent to us. You recognize an encrypted connection by changing the browser’s address bar from  “https://” to “https://” and clicking the lock icon in your browser line. If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Publication of vacancy announcements / job applications

We electronically collect and process your application data for the purpose of completing the application process. If your application results in the conclusion of an employment contract, the data collected from you may be stored in your personnel file for purposes of normal organizational and administrative processes in compliance with appropriate legal requirements.

Upon rejection of your application, data you have provided is automatically deleted two months after notification of rejection. This does not apply in such instances where, due to legal requirements (such as the burden of proof obligation stipulated in the Equal Treatment Act) a longer storage period is necessitated or when you expressly agreed to have your data stored for a longer period in our database of prospective applicants.

Further information marks/sources

Your trust is important to us. Therefore we would like to answer your questions about the processing of your personal data at any time. If you have any questions that this privacy policy could not answer or if you would like more detailed information on a point, please contact the address above at any time.

Opposition advertising mails

The use of contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation or this data protection declaration for the transmission of not expressly requested advertising and information materials is hereby objected to. The operators of the sites expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Trademark NOTICE:

The naming of products or goods is for informational purposes only. The trademarks and brand names used are the property of their respective owners.

SOURCE information:

This privacy statement is essentially based on information from www.datenschutzexperte.de and https://dg-datenschutz.de and www.e-recht24.de and the sample privacy policy of the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner

Using Google Fonts/fonts

We use fonts provided by Google Inc. The address of Google Inc., is in the USA, CA 94043, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View. The purpose of the central filing of fonts on the Internet is to save traffic and to minimize duplicate fetches of the same data sets. These typically have addresses such as: Fonts.googleapis.com googleusercontent.com, fonts.gstatic.com.
We use the fonts from an external source to make our site faster and visually appealing. What Google says about privacy is in the original in English: https://developers.google.com/fonts/
We assume that Google uses the data obtained through the retrieval of the font in order to analyze general visitor behavior and visitor flows, but not to identify registered visitors on other, non-Google Internet sites. What the company says is:
“Website visitors do not send cookies to the Google Fonts API. Queries to the Google Fonts API are made to resource-specific domains such as fonts.googleapis.com or fonts.gstatic.com, so your font requirements are separate from credentials that you send to google.com and do not contain Credentials that you send to Google or use other Google services that are authenticated, such as Gmail. ” The general privacy Statement of the company Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de. We use the Google fonts on the basis of § 15 para. 3 TMG or art. 6 para. 1 under point F of the DSGVO.

Use of Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.” Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated “Google Maps” component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you.

If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or at least only to a limited extent.

The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained through “Google Maps” is according to Google’s Terms of Use https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for “Google Maps” https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html. We use this service on the basis of § 15 para. 3 TMG or Article 6 (1) Under point F of the DSGVO.

Use of Facebook components

Our website employs components provided by facebook.com. Facebook is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Each time our website receives an access request equipped with a Facebook component, the component prompts your browser to download an image of this Facebook component. Through this process, Facebook is informed precisely which page of our website is being visited.

When you access our site while logged into Facebook, Facebook uses information gathered by this component to identify the precise page you are viewing and associates this information to your personal account on Facebook. Whenever you click on the “Like“ button, for example, or enter a comment, this information is transmitted to your personal account on Facebook and stored there. In addition, Facebook is informed of your visit to our website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on a component or not.

If you wish to prevent the transfer to and storage of data by Facebook about you and your interaction with our website, you must first log out of Facebook before visiting our website. The data protection policies of Facebook provide additional information, in particular about the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this regard as well as the options available to you for protecting your privacy: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/ You can find an overview of Facebook plugins at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. We use this service on the basis of § 15 para. 3 TMG or Article 6 (1) Under point F of the DSGVO.

Using YouTube

We use YouTube on the basis of § 15 para. 3 TMG or Article 6 (1) Under point F of the DSGVO. Our website uses plugins of the Google-powered YouTube page. The site operator is the YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our sites equipped with a YouTube plugin, you will be connected to the YouTube servers. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, allow YouTube to assign your browsing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. For more information on how to use user data, please see the YouTube privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Use of maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com

The CDN in the name is for content delivery network, which is called content delivery network. The bootstrap CDN uses https://aws.amazon.com/de/s3/cloud services to to deliver Internet standard files. We use this CDN for the font-awesome files that represent icons on our website. We assume that the service uses the data obtained by retrieving the files to analyze general visitor behavior and visitor flows.
The privacy policy of bootstrapcdn.com can be found at https://www.bootstrapcdn.com/privacy-policy/the BOOTSTRAPCDN uses maxcdn.bootstrapcdn.com to retrieve the data. We use the BOOTSTRAPCDN on the basis of § 15 para. 3 TMG or Article 6 (1) Under point F of the DSGVO.

Use of Akquinet

We use one card to indicate the location of our vehicles. This card is supplied by Akquinet SLS Logistics GmbH, Otto-Lilienthal-Straße 25 in 28199 Bremen. We use akquinet on the basis of § 15 para. 3 TMG or Article 6 (1) Under point F of the DSGVO. We only call the card on the server to display it as an image. No data from this website will be delivered to the service.

This Statement based on an Public Template from Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner